Privacy Statement | Image of Beauty
15977
page-template-default,page,page-id-15977,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.6,vc_responsive

Privacy

Privacy Statement

Image of Beauty is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, customers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, Image of Beauty frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. Image of Beauty’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy. this includes and is not limited to social media networks or portals whereas the individual has willingly share this information too.

Where IOB customers and clients use their home contact information as business contact information, IOB considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

We consider Staff and volunteer information always to be personal information, and do not disclose information about donors or volunteers without consent.

Image of Beauty observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Consent

An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Cookies

Image of Beauty’s websites use persistent cookies within visiting browsers to enable the functions of the website and for tracking performance. Specifically, cookies are used the following ways:

  • Preserving and expiring visitor sessions on the site (e.g. preserving data between steps of a process; and ending the session after a period of inactivity)
  • Storing font size preferences on the site
  • Enabling web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics, Clicktale, and iPerceptions  – see below)
  • Cookies are used anonymously and without storing Personally Identifiable Information (PII). Visitors that wish to opt-out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note that declining cookies may adversely impact site performance.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics. In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within the United States of America and is subject to US laws.  We use this data to understand site performance to serve you better.  Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our products and services or Events. IOB shall not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a cusatomer’s personal life. IOB attributes all data that it collects.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Sharing your information is restricted to Image of Beauty & the IOB Group of Companies, our Franchisees and only pertaining to your business relationship with IOB.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Customers are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information.

Security Safeguards

Personal information gathered by IOB shall be kept in confidence. IOB personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to your records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. Special protection shall be given to all records pertaining to High Profile Customers or Sensitive Information of Certain Customers. The confidentiality of the records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

Openness

Upon request, individuals shall be given access to the information in their donor record.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.

For Marketing Purposes

Remarketing allows us to reach people who have previously showed interest in our services. We connect to potential customers while they’re online by showing a compelling message or offer that may encourage them to return. Third party vendors, such as Google, help us target potential clients by placing ads on the Google Display Network. Ad placement is done by using cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website. If visitors would like to opt-out of Google’s use of cookies, they can do so by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager or they can visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page

.

Legal Information

Limit of Liability

IOBlimits any liability for loss, damage or failure to deliver final product/service for any reason on behalf of IOB, agents, assigns or licensees for their non-performance caused by any force or similar circumstances, illness, accident or any cause beyond their control; nor for the loss or damage of any materials, whether in transit or in processing to return all money paid by client.  In any event, the limit of the IOB liability shall not exceed the contract price stated.

Display Promotion

It is agreed that the IOB may display and use photographs/Video from your event for advertising, display, website, and internet promotion, photographic contests, bridal shows, public display as in malls, photography books, photography instructional books, store fronts, window display, television advertising, magazine advertising, or any other purpose thought proper by IOB.

If  YOU DO NOT wish your Photos or video to be showcased as stated above You’ve agreed to pay a 100% surcharge of the RETAIL Price Stated in your contract in order for IOB not to keep ANY of our Photos and videos and You will collect all our Photos and Video DIRECTLY from the Cameras at the end of your Event, understanding that these will be RAW photos and Videos and we will hold harmless and release IOB FROM ANY further claims or liability.

Unfair Reviews

You hereby acknowledge that in the event that we have not met your expectations which we hope it does t happen and you choose to post an unfair review of our services is subject to our the right of Reply (Replica) from our part,we  will appreciate you approach us first to try and solve this issue before making a public statement, If you still wish to post this unfair review by doing so without trying to resolve this matter with us you WAIVE most of your rights of Privacy and therefore we will proceed to make public any emails,phone recordings,text messages,and any other information we deem necessary in order to sustain our case,and will keep your personal identifiable information private by blocking or blurring part or totally any possible information that may identify you.

Our Company Registrations

IOB

Is currently Registered in the Following Countries and operates as well with a network of Franchisees and Representatives to enhance our Products and Services

  • Canada- CRA # 8898368-3  Alberta Registration TN-13266987
  • United States- ITIN 918-06-617
  • Mexico RFC QUSJ-760614-JM6
  •  New Zealand IRD 319-68-368

Our Representatives and other Affiliates are properly registered in their country,state or Province to conduct business and they might have a different Registration or Trade-name than “Image of Beauty” for any questions about our representatives please contact us directly.

Financial Disclosure

IOB takes very seriously the protection of our clients information therefore Your information is collected and stored in a secure manner either physically or Electronically We do not keep sensitive or identifiable information on sight and our credit card payment system is secured and encrypted at 128bits by SQUARE™ , we do not sell rent or disseminate your information to any third party without your express consent.

Your Credit Card Authorization Forms are Scanned and placed in a secure folder in our SQUARE™ system where only the authorized IT personnel or Management has access to it the copies of these forms are destroyed once they have been scanned and successfully stored in a secured manner. We do not charge your credit card without your consent.

In the event of  a Miss-charge (over charge) occurs we will rectify it in a timely manner.

IOB

Accepts the following forms of Payment: Cash,Interact™ E Transfer,Paypal™ Visa™ Mastercard™ American Express™ Wire-transfer such as Westernunion™ or RIA™  and will always receive a Receipt for your financial Transactions with Image of Beauty Clearly Stating our contactable information.

We never ask you for your Personal or business Banking information and all Credit Card auto Charges are accompanied by a written Authorization signed by You.

When we send you a contract and you are NOT present to sign it, the Payment of a Retainer is considered as your acceptance of all terms and conditions on your Contract.

All Credit Card Transactions are subject to a 4% surcharge

IOB Prices are Stated in Canadian Dollars except for our Photo-books and Printing materials which are expressed in USD and will be charged in CAD at the exchange rate that applies when ordering these products.

Our Prices are subject to 5% GST and can change at any time without notice, if you have a Quote that expires after the change of pricing we will honor and respect the quoted pricing,once the quote is expired the new pricing will take effect.

Any Products or Services rendered outside Canada will be charged in Canadian Dollars or its equivalent in your Local currency, at the exchange rate that applied when ordering or paying for the services or goods.